Biography


Niels Rosendahl
BMus(Hons) GCertMgmt ANU, MM UNT

 
Niels Rosendahl–a saxophone/woodwind instrumentalist originally from Canberra (now based in Melbourne), Australia–recently graduated with a Master of Music degree in Jazz Studies (Performance) from the University of North Texas (UNT) College of Music, where he was also employed as a Graduate Teaching Fellow/Teaching Assistant and served as the lead tenor saxophonist in the famous seven-time Grammy-nominated UNT One O’Clock Lab Band®. Celebrity guest artists with whom the One O'Clock Lab Band® performed during Niels' tenure in the band include: Chuck Findley, Eddie Henderson, Billy Hart, Billy Harper, Deana Martin (daughter of Dean Martin), Wayne Bergeron, Denis Diblasio, Frank Greene, Stockton Helbing, and Walt Weiskopf. Niels can be heard on the One O'Clock Lab Band® 2014 album, “Lab 2014”, as well as the UNT Two O’Clock Lab Band 2013 album, “Kind of Two”. 


In addition to a Master of Music degree, Niels holds: a Bachelor of Music in Jazz Performance (2005) from the Australian National University (ANU) School of Music, with First Class Honors, a University Medal, and the Peter and Lena Karmel Anniversary Award (for the most outstanding music graduate of their year); and a Graduate Certificate in Management (2012, ANU).

Over the past decade, Niels has lived and worked in Australia, the UK, Europe, and the USA. Between 2006-2008, a Big Brother Movement scholarship took Niels to the UK. Living in Edinburgh and London, he performed frequently in the local jazz scenes and studied with Scottish jazz legend, Tommy Smith, as well as Gilad Atzmon, Paul Wertico, Barry Harris, and Mornington Lockett. Niels also toured Europe with professional musical theatre shows: West End’s The Rat Pack Live from Las Vegas; and The Glenn Miller Memorial Orchestra.
 
Between 2008-2012, residing back in Australia, Niels was in demand as a versatile professional saxophone/woodwind instrumentalist, performing around Australia with national and international artists (including: John Riley, Bill Cunliffe, Fiona Boyes, Mitch Woods, and Bob Malone) in jazz, classical and commercial music settings. Niels also worked at the ANU School of Music as a lecturer and coordinator in pre-collegiate jazz studies and community outreach.
 
Niels has released one jazz album: Impossibly Simple (2007), which showcases some of his original compositions.
 
During his undergraduate degree in Australia, Niels’ teachers told him legendary stories of the famous One O’Clock Lab Band®, across many ponds in the distant land known as Denton, Texas. Now, a decade later, Niels has loved studying and teaching at UNT, and is thrilled to have been a member of the One O’Clock Lab Band® during his tenure at UNT from 2012 to 2014.
 
Niels is now based in Melbourne, Australia and works throughout the country in a range of professional music performance and education settings.

 

(comprehensive Curriculum Vitae available upon request)

 


 

Music ensemble memberships:
  • Daryl McKenzie Jazz Orchestra - www.facebook.com/DarylMcKenzieJazzOrchestra (2017-present, Australia)
  • UNT One O’Clock Lab Band® (2013-2014: Tenor Sax 1, Fall 2013; Tenor Sax 2, Spring 2014; Tenor Sax 1, Fall 2014/graduating semester).
  • UNT Two O’Clock Lab Band (2012-2013: Tenor Sax 2).
  • Fiona Boyes and the Fortune Tellers: saxophone and woodwind artist for one of Australia’s most internationally awarded Blues artists, Fiona Boyes–www.fionaboyes.com–(2005-2012).
  • Vertical: saxophone and woodwind artist, and composer for this Australian jazz quartet, featuring original compositions and arrangements influenced by John Coltrane, Herbie Hancock, Brad Mehldau and the later periods of Miles Davis. This band featured Eric. C. Ajaye (Bass), Paul Dal Broi (Piano/Keyboard), Christopher Thwaite (Drums & Cymbals) and Niels Rosendahl (Saxophones) (2009-2012).
  • Who’s Ya Daddy: saxophone and woodwind artist for Canberra’s premier commercial covers band, Who’s Ya Daddy Pty. Ltd. (managed by Funnell Entertainment – www.funnellentertainment.com.au) (2009-2011).

Performances with:
  • Daryl McKenzie Jazz Orchestra - www.facebook.com/DarylMcKenzieJazzOrchestra (2015/2016, Australia).
  • Sydney Jazz Orchestra - www.sydneyjazzorchestra.com.au (2015/2016, Australia).
  • Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra  - www.mothershiporchestra.com (2015, Australia).
  • Basically Basie Big Band (2012-2015, USA).
  • Keith Karns Big Band – www.keithkarnsmusic.com (2013-2014, USA).
  • Energy Collective jazz orchestra (2013-2014, USA).
  • Fort Worth Jazz Orchestra (2014, USA).
  • Aaron Hedenstom Jazz Orchestra (2013, USA).
  • Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble (2013, USA).
  • American Jazz Composers Orchestra – www.ajco.org (2013, 2014, USA).
  • National Youth Jazz Orchestra - www.nyjo.org.uk (2007, UK).
  • Pete Long’s Gillespiana Jazz Orchestra - www.plong.co.uk (2007, UK).
  • Sligo Jazz Project – www.sligojazzproject.com (2006, 2007, 2009, Ireland).
  • JazzArc – www.myspace.com/jazzarcmusic (2006-2008, UK).
  • Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra – www.tommysmith.co.uk (2006, UK).
  • Canberra Symphony Orchestra – www.cso.org.au (2009, 2012, Australia).

University of North Texas performance credits:
  • Chuck Findley - www.chuckfindley.net (with the One O'Clock Lab Band®, Fall Concert, Nov. 2014).
  • Wayne Bergeron - www.waynbergeron.com (with the One O'Clock Lab Band®, Allen Jazz Invitational and Arts Festival, March 2014).
  • Denis DiBlasio - www.denisdiblasio.com (with the One O'Clock Lab Band®, Allen Jazz Invitational and Arts Festival, March 2014).
  • Frank Greene (with the One O'Clock Lab Band®, Allen Jazz Invitational and Arts Festival, March 2014).
  • Stockton Helbing - www.stocktonhelbing.com (with the One O'Clock Lab Band®, Allen Jazz Invitational and Arts Festival, March 2014).
  • Deana Martin (daughter of Dean Martin) - www.deanamartin.com (with the One O'Clock Lab Band®, Frank Sinatra Celebrity Invitational, Palm Springs, CA, Feb. 2014).
  • Ryan Truesdell - www.ryantruesdell.com (with the One O'Clock Lab Band®, The Music of Gil Evans concert, Feb. 2014).
  • The Cookers (Billy Harper, Cecil McBee, Georges Cables, Eddie Henderson, Billy Hart, David Weiss and Donald Harrison) - www.thecookersmusic.com (with the One O'Clock Lab Band®, Gomez Artist concert, Feb 2014).
  • Walt Weiskopf - www.waltweiskopf.com (with the One O'Clock Lab Band®, Fall Concert, Nov. 2014).
  • Darcy James Argue - www.secretsocietymusic.org (with the One O'Clock Lab Band®, composition workshop/open rehearsal, Nov. 2013).
  • Ralph Peterson - www.ralphpetersonmusic.com (UNT Division of Jazz Studies concert, Oct. 2013).

Side-musican performances with renowned music artists:
  • Andy Martin (USA artist: jazz/session trombone), 2013.
  • John Hoffman (USA/Australian artist: jazz trumpet), 2011.
  • Bill Cunliffe (USA artist: jazz keyboard/composer/arranger), 2011 – www.billcunliffe.com. 
  • John Riley (USA artist: jazz drums), 2011 – www.johnriley.org.
  • Sandy Evans (Australian artist: jazz saxophone), 2011 – www.sandyevans.com.
  • James Greening (Australian artist: jazz trombone), 2010, 2011.
  • Nicole Canham (Australian artist: classical clarinet), 2010, 2011 – www.nicolecanham.com.
  • David Pereira (Australian artist: classical cello), 2010 – www.davidpereira.com.au.
  • Alice Giles (Australian artist: classical harp), 2010 – www.alicegiles.com.
  • Debbie Davies (USA artist: blues voice/guitar/songwriter), 2010 – www.debbiedavies.com.
  • Grace Knight (Australian artist: jazz voice), 2010 – www.graceknight.com.au.
  • Fiona Sullivan (Australian artist: jazz/contemporary voice), 2010 – www.fionasullivan.com.
  • Flip Simmons (Australian artist: contemporary voice), 2010 – www.flipsimmons.com.
  • Bob Malone (USA artist: blues/contemporary voice/keyboard/songwriter), 2009, 2010 –www.bobmalone.com.
  • Jessica Mauboy (Australian artist: contemporary voice), 2009 – www.jessicamauboy.com.au.  
  • Utopia Collective (Australian jazz/funk band), 2008.
  • Wilbur Wilde (Australian artist: jazz/blues/rock saxophone and TV personality), 2008.
  • Michael Azzopardi (Australian artist: jazz keyboard/composer/arranger/musical director), 2005-2012 – www.michaelazzopardi.com.au.
  • Paul Mills (American/UK artists: jazz/funk drums), 2006.
  • Wanderlust (Australian jazz ensemble), 2005.
  • Mitch Woods and the Rocket 88’s (USA artist: blues/boogie-woogie keyboards/voice/songwriter), 2005 – www.mitchwoods.com.
  • Bob Sedegreen (Australian artist: jazz piano), 2004 – www.bobsedegreen.com.

 



Musical theatre performance credits:

  • The Bodyguard Musical, Melbourne season, Gordon Frost Organisation – www.gordonfrostorganisation.com, (2017, Australia) – woodwind instrumentalist.
  • Peter Byrne: Hot August Night, in collaboration with Canberra Symphony Orchestra – www.cso.org.au, (2009 and 2012, Australia) – woodwind instrumentalist.
  • Cabaret, Daniel Edmonds professional arrangement of production highlights for Limelight Creative Industries – www.danieledmonds.com, (2010, Australia) – woodwind instrumentalist.
  • Avenue Q (2009, Arts Asia Pacific, Australian professional production) – woodwind instrumentalist.
  • Frank White’s Glenn Miller Memorial Orchestra (2008, France) – woodwind instrumentalist.
  • West End’s The Rat Pack Live from Las Vegas (2007, Spain/Scandinavia –www.theratpacklivefromlasvegas.com) – woodwind instrumentalist.
  • Shout, G String Productions (2005, Australia) – woodwind instrumentalist.

Television and media appearances:

  • Saxophonist in house/studio band on the Late Night @ North Texas television show (March/April 2013 season, North Texas Television) – www.latenightnt.com.
  • Appearance on the Prime Possum Show (18 June 2011, Prime7 television network) for the World Music Day Episode – www.possumsclub.com.au.
  • Live radio broadcast performances/interviews on ABC (Australia) Radio and ArtSound FM 92.7.
  • Various news articles in the Canberra Times, City News and Canberra Weekly (2005-2012).

 



Discography:

  • UNT One O’Clock Lab Band®, Lab 2014 (North Texas Jazz label).
  • UNT Two O’Clock Lab Band, Kind of Two, 2013 (North Texas Jazz label).
  • Niels Rosendahl: Impossibly Simple, 2007 (independent release).
  • Rafael Jerjen Concept: Chrysanthemum, 2011 (independent release).
  • Rafael Jerjen: Change, 2009 (independent release).
  • Ben Marston: Reconnaissance, 2005 (independent release).
  • Linda Tinny: Eternity, 2005 (independent release).
  • Annie & The Armadillos: Spooky, 2006 (independent release).
  • Sally Greenway, Jenna Cave, Fiona Tamin, and Phoebe Juskevics: Take It In Colour, 2006 (independent release).

 


 


Publications:

 

  • Contribution of original composition–Carrie–for the Australian Jazz Real Book –www.australianjazzrealbook.com (2012 publication).

 


 


Awards, scholarships and merit-based organisations:

 

  • Downbeat Student Music Award: UNT Two O’Clock Lab Band member (2012-2013) – Best University Large Jazz Ensemble (graduate-level winner, 2014).
  • Downbeat Student Music Award: Juan Chaves Big Band member – Best University Latin Group (graduate-level winner, 2014).
  • Pi Kappa Lambda Music Honor Society – www.pikappalambda.org (member since 2014).
  • ANU Staff Development Scholarship – full subsidy towards Graduate Certificate in Management (2011).
  • Big Brother Movement (BBM) Scholarship – funding towards further study with Tommy Smith and Gilad Atzmon as well as professional experience in the United Kingdom (2006).
  • Australian National University (ANU) University Medalist – exceptionally high achievement in music (2005).
  • ANU Peter and Lena Karmel Anniversary Award – awarded to the highest achieving graduate of their year at the ANU School of Music (2005).
  • Golden Key International Honors Society  – www.goldenkey.org (member since 2003).
  • Burgmann College Academic Achievement Award for Music (2002).

 


 


Formal education (post-secondary):

 

  • 2014: Master of Music in Jazz Studies (Performance), University of North Texas College of Music, under the tutelage of Prof. Bradford Leali. 
  • 2012: Graduate Certificate in Management, Australian National University College of Business and Economics.
  • 2005: Bachelor of Music in Jazz Performance (Saxophone) with First Class Honors, Australian National University School of Music, under the tutelage of Mr. John Mackey.


Supporting studies:

  • 2006-2014: music study with internationally renowned artists: Tommy Smith (2006, UK), Gilad Atzmon (2006-7, UK), Barry Harris (2007, UK), Paul Wertico (2007, Ireland), Mornington Lockett (2009, UK), Jamie Oehlers (2010, Australia), Rich Perry (2012, USA), Dan Higgins (2014, USA), Bob Sheppard (2014, USA).
  • 2010: Professional development course Foundations of University Teaching and Learning, Centre for Educational Development & Academic Methods, Australian National University.
  • 2007: Attendance at international jazz forum/summer school Sligo Jazz Project (Ireland).
  • 2006: Attendance at international jazz forum/summer school Global Music Foundation (Italy).